22 hours ago by Kim in Conservation, Why research?
second smallest species of penguin is the Galapagos penguin. Weighing
in around five and a half pounds, this penguin has found itself on the
endangered species list. With fewer than 1,000 breeding pairs in the
world, they are in need of human help to reestablish their populations.
“Dr. Dee Boersma of the University of Washington and her research team
have built 120 high-quality, shady nest sites (“penguin condos”) since
2010 on three major islands where penguins currently breed — Isabela,
Fernandina, and Bartolomé.” These nests are working! “ As of July
2014, ten of the constructed nest sites contained eggs or chicks.” It
is awesome to see this work being done to protect this endangered
UNKNOWN: This small penguin has been spotted on the rocks around the Timaru port, but there are differing views on its breed.
Timaru is becoming known for its little blue penguins, but a penguin
of another breed has been spotted on the rocks around the Timaru port.
Just what that breed is, though, has drawn differing opinions.
According to the Department of Conservation (DOC) it is a
yellow-eyed penguin, but South Canterbury Museum director Phillip Howe
thinks it could be a crested penguin from Fiordland or Snares Island
below Stewart Island.
Both parties looked at a photo of the penguin and drew different conclusions.
Howe said the penguin chick looked as though it could be crested. "The line above the eye, the colour, and the beak which is short and
chunky unlike the beak of the yellow-eyed penguin, indicates it could
be a Fiordland crested penguin chick or a Snares penguin chick."
DOC says the Fiordland crested penguin, or tawaki, is one of the
rarest of New Zealand's mainland penguins. Adults stand about 60cm and
weigh up to 4 kilograms. Juvenile birds have a thinner eyebrow stripe and a white chin and
throat. Most birds have between three and six grey/white cheek stripes.
They have an orange bill, which is slightly larger in adult males.
DOC partnership ranger George Iles identified it as an immature bird
because of its down feathers. He thought it was possibly a yellow-eyed
penguin which was confirmed by DOC's emergency staff.
The main population for this species is in Oamaru but they are found
along the coastline between Banks Peninsula and Stewart Island.
A spokesman at the DOC emergency line said no immediate action would
be taken as the yellow-eyed penguin was not considered to be in danger.
Obese penguins are taken on walks through the snow at Asahiyama Zoo twice a day from December to March
The 30-minute waddle is designed to keep them fit and healthy when they tend to be less active in their enclosure
The Penguin Walk has become a world-renowned attraction with tourists flocking to the zoo to witness the event
Chris Kitching for MailOnline
28 December 2014
portly penguins are providing inspiration to those who have made a New
Year's resolution to get into shape after indulging over the Christmas
camera-happy tourists looking on, the chubby birds are paraded through
the snow at Japan’s Asahiyama Zoo twice a day from December to March to
help them slim down.
30-minute waddle is designed to keep the penguins fit and healthy and
fend off obesity during the winter months when they tend to be less
active and accumulate more fat.
The chubby birds are paraded through the snow at Japan’s Asahiyama Zoo twice a day from December to March to help them slim down
Photographer Paul Brown, from London,
snapped these shots when he made a special trip to the zoo on the
northern island of Hokkaido
The Penguin Walk has become a world-renowned attraction with tourists flocking to the zoo to witness the extraordinary event. Luckily
the portly penguins are accustomed to the limelight and appear to enjoy
the attention as they pose for snaps, although some appeared
Paul Brown, from London, snapped these shots when he made a special
trip to the zoo on the northern island of Hokkaido. The
51-year-old said: ‘This is the first time I have seen the Penguin Walk.
I heard about it a while ago and have always wanted to see and
photograph it as it looks such fun and it really was.
The 30-minute waddle is designed to keep the penguins fit and healthy during the winter months when they tend to be less active
The Penguin Walk has become a world-renowned attraction with tourists flocking to the zoo to witness the extraordinary event
was a great atmosphere and everyone there seemed to be very happy. The
keepers walk the penguins twice a day around a fixed course through the
zoo, which takes about half an hour.’ Paul said the walk was a huge hit with visitors and he encountered visitors from Japan and countries all over the world. He added: ‘No other zoo I know of has a Penguin Walk like this. It really is unique.
The keepers walk the penguins twice a day around a fixed course through the zoo, says 51-year-old photographer Paul Brown
Mr Brown said the flightless birds
were relaxed and had the appearance of a group of friends who were out
for a casual stroll in the snow
children loved the penguins, they were waving and clapping their hands
but were also very well behaved as staff told them to stay seated so as
not to scare the penguins. The penguins were really professional and ignored their adoring fans and the constant clicking of cameras. They
had obviously done this before and didn't need any coaxing along the
path. They stayed clear of the crowd at all times, but never once did
they appear scared, taking the whole event in their stride, or should
that be waddle.’
Paul Brown says the children loved the penguins and were waving and clapping their hands but were also very well behaved
The portly penguins are accustomed to the limelight and appear to enjoy the attention as they pose for snaps during their walk
said the flightless birds were relaxed and had the appearance of a
group of friends who were out for a casual stroll in the snow. ‘From time to time one or another of them would stop and stretch its neck and wings, give them a little shake and then move on. It
was really well organised and they had people with signs in Japanese
and English, walking ahead of the penguins telling people with cameras
not to use flash. It was really fun to watch.’
Penguins captured diving of an iceberg and into the freezing water in their Peterman Island habitat
Antarctic Gentoo, Adelie and Chinstrap penguins pictured under the water in these stunning images
Photographer Justin Hofman braved sub zero temperatures to take amazing underwater pictures
2 November 2013
These penguins have made a giant iceberg their playground, and the perfect place for a dive into the freezing water. The huge colony of waddling animals slowly made their way to the edge of the huge expanse before diving into the icy depths. Gentoo, Adelie and Chinstrap penguins were photographed enjoying a splash on Peterman Island in the Antarctic peninsula.
These playful penguins are not fazed by the sub-zero temperatures as they dive into freezing water from a giant iceberg
Photographer Justin Hofman braved the adverse weather conditions to capture the unique moment from a different perspective. He even went into the freezing -2 degrees Celsius water to take the photographs.But he says that getting into the water to capture the shots has enabled him to look at the birds with a new perspective.
The huge colony are pictured slowly making their way to the edge of the huge iceberg before jumping into the water
The penguins are pictured above and below the icy water on Peterman Island in the Antarctic peninsula
A penguin gets ready to take a leap into the water. Justin Hofman braved the sub zero temperatures to get these amazing shots
Mr Hofman, 30 from Grand
Terrace, California, said: 'While working in the Antarctic, I have seen
more penguins than I can count. Some colonies can have 100,000 penguins
all working hard to breed successfully. And
with careful boat handling, I was able to bring the boat right up to
the icebergs, hang my camera over the side and take plenty of shots.' He added: 'A few of the shots were taken while I was snorkeling.
This stunning image of a penguin enjoying an afternoon swim was captured by Californian photographer Mr Hoffman
'It's colder than you can
really imagine. The temperature of the water is often below freezing.
The salt lowers the freezing point of water, taking it down to -2 C. Because
I'm trying to move stealthily and limit any erratic motions, I tend to
get cold quickly since I'm not generating a lot of body heat. Most outings last less than an hour and occasionally I can hold out for only 30 minutes at a time. Seeing
these dumpy little birds, who look so awkward on land, making a living
in the most harsh environment on the planet is amazing.'
A penguin stamps along the snowy top of the
iceberg, perhaps deciding where to jump in. These photographs capture
the birds both above and below the surface
In the last 10 days, eight penguin chicks hatched at SeaWorld Orlando's newest attraction – Antarctica: Empire of the Penguins.
attraction features a colony of over 250 penguins from four species. Of
the eight new chicks that hatched, two were Gentoo, four were Adelie
and two were Rockhopper.
The chicks ranged in weight from two to four ounces – equivalent to about two to four slices of bread.
chicks are currently being raised by their parents inside the
attraction – with routine check-ups from the SeaWorld Orlando aviculture
The breeding colony of Emperor Penguins were pictured in Antarctica
They had trekked up to 75 miles over ice to reach the breeding spot
Images show penguin parents huddling around young to keep them alive
Sam Matthew for MailOnline
23 December 2014
Huddled together trying to stay warm, these heart-warming images show that penguins really do make the best parents. The adult Emperor Penguins surround their young as they struggle to survive the freezing temperatures and deadly winds. This breeding colony were captured clustered together in Antarctica where they face a daily battle to keep their young alive.
Scroll down for video
Huddled together: Adult Emperor
Penguins surround their tiny young as they struggle to survive the
freezing conditions in Antarctica
Perfect parents: Mothers and fathers face a daily battle against the harsh condition to keep their young alive
This tiny snow speckled chick is being looked after by his father while his mother goes off for two months to look for food
The tiny fluffy chicks cluster together to keep warm as the temperatures plummet
Is this the real life Mumbles for the
animated movie Happy Feet? The tiny chick braves the cold to move away
from the other chicks
A group of young penguins play together on the ice in Antarctica
Keeping each other warm: These youngsters are around 40 to 50 days old
Speckled with snow, the tiny chicks, keep close to their mothers and fathers in the midst of the icy blast. The tiny chicks bare an uncanny resemblance to Mumbles, from the Bafta winning movie Happy Feet. In the animated film, Mumble's is cast as an outsider because he has a terrible singing. Emperor penguins famously trek up to 75 miles over the ice to reach their breeding colony.
Emperor penguins sleeping chicks, covered in snow, sheltering in brood pooches
A creche of chicks snuggle together as their parents search for food
These four little chicks follow one adult emperor penguin as they march over the ice sheet
Keeping all the little ones together. Emperor Penguins form creches for their young so they can go off and look for food
Here the female penguin lays a single egg and hand it over to the male to cradle on his feet. This
handover must be done without the egg once touching the ground
otherwise the chick inside would die from the freezing temperatures.
The female then makes the long trek back to the sea to feed. The
male is left to withstand the Antarctic cold for more than two months -
during which time he will eat nothing - to protect his egg from the
the female returns she brings with her their now hatched chick's first
meal - finding her mate and young among the crowd thanks to his vocal
A brave penguin chick poses for photographer Fred Olivier
She takes over caring for the chick while he makes the arduous journey to the sea.
They then take it in turns to care for their chick and forage at sea.
the youngsters are around 45-50 days old they huddle together to form a
crèche while both parents head out to sea - returning periodically to
feed their chicks before they are old enough to fend for themselves. source
The Penguin Camera is located on Torgersen Island (64°46’S, 64°04’W), off the coast of Anvers Island and less than a mile from Palmer Station. Torgersen Island is home to a colony of Adélie penguins numbering approximately 2,500. This camera is seasonal and operates primarily from October to February, the Adélie breeding season. The camera is solar-powered and may sometimes experience brief outages due to inclement weather. School classrooms and other educational demonstrations will often take control of the camera, moving it to gain better views of the colony.